+44 1225 29 4131

Take a Step Towards

GETTING MORE PERSONAL LOANS

 


Online Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes the privacy practices of More Personal Loan, LLC ("morepersonalloan") with respect to individually identifiable information relating to you ("Personal Data") that you or third parties provide to More Personal Loan, including Personal Data collected or provided on our website at www.morepersonalloan.com ("Website"). Please read the Privacy Policy carefully to understand how we will treat your Personal Data.

By visiting and using our Website, you are consenting to practices described in this Privacy Policy and you agree that we can place cookies on your device as described below in the "Cookies" section of this Privacy Policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the data controller is More Personal Loan of UK, LLC. Our Information Commissioner’s Office Data Protection registration number is SC253859. In addition, More Personal Loan of UK, LLC is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. Our Firm Reference number is 705777.


More Personal Loan Respects Your Privacy


We respect your privacy and are dedicated to only the highest level of integrity in all of our dealings with our customers. We are focused on protecting personal privacy, and safeguarding confidentiality and system security. We are dedicated to upholding the highest ethical standards in our business practices and aim to collect, use and disclose Personal Data in a manner consistent with the laws of the countries in which we do business.

This Privacy Policy sets forth the privacy principles that we adhere to with respect to Personal Data, including the transfer of such Personal Data from the European Economic Area ("EEA") to the United States of America and other countries that may not have the same legal standards for personal information. This Privacy Policy advises you of our privacy practices and of the choices you can make relating to the manner in which your information and online activity is collected.

In addition and in circumstances set out in this Privacy Policy, you have a choice as to how the collected information is used by us with respect to Personal Data that you and/or third parties provide to us.



How We Obtain Personal Data


We collect Personal Data directly from you when you use our services, including the Website. As a processor of loan transactions and a provider of related services, we also obtain and receive Personal Data from financial institutions and other entities in connection with loan transactions ("Members"). In cooperation with our Members, we seek to ensure that such Personal Data are adequately protected under data protection law.

We collect, export, and use Personal Data to provide you with a comprehensive and specifically tailored loan transaction as well as provide you with a personalised customer experience. This collection is done with appropriate notice and consent (as applicable), along with required filings with data protection authorities, where required. You are free to browse the Website without providing any Personal Data (although please see the "Cookies" Section below to see how we use cookies on our Website).


How Long Do We Keep Personal Data?


We will keep your Personal Data to enable us to provide the requested products and services that you are receiving from us. We may still need to keep your Personal Data to ensure that our systems reflect your preferences even if you have opted out of allowing us to use your Personal Data for marketing purposes. We may keep records of any transactions you enter into on the Website for a minimum of six years from the end of our relationship with you and until no longer needed. We may keep other information about you only to the extent necessary to comply with applicable laws and to further legitimate business needs.


Data Integrity


We use Personal Data in a manner which is consistent with the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently authorised by you. We will take reasonable measures to ensure that Personal Data is accurate, complete, and current. We only collect and store Personal Data that is directly relevant for the purpose for which it is intended and will keep any such Personal Data in accordance with the timeframes described above in the "How Long Do We Keep Personal Data?" section above.


Security


We will take reasonable measures to protect Personal Data in our possession from loss, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. Personal Data is secured by us in the following ways:

* Personal Data is stored in a restricted access format;

* Personal Data will be transmitted in an encrypted format using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software;

* Relevant networks are secured with certified firewalls in a multi-layered manner with redundancy;

* Our customer service representatives are only provided with limited access to Personal Data;

* Network related equipment is secured with a password, and access is limited to authorised network engineers who support our equipment, systems and the Website.


Fraud Prevention Agencies


If false or inaccurate information is provided by you and we have grounds to suspect fraud (or we identify fraud), details relating to any such information, including Personal Data, may be shared with the applicable fraud prevention agencies. In addition, law enforcement agencies may access and use any such fraud related information. We and other organisations may also access and use this information to prevent fraud and money laundering, for example, when;


*Checking details on applications for credit and credit related or other facilities;

*Managing credit and credit related or facilities;

*Recovering debt;

*Checking details on proposals and claims for all types of insurance;

*Checking details of job applicants and employees.


We reserve the right to access and use from other countries the information recorded by fraud prevention agencies whether directly or via another organisation. Please contact us using the contact details set out in the "Contacts" section at the end of this Privacy Policy if you want to receive details of the relevant fraud prevention agencies.


Cookies


"Cookies" are small data files that websites download to a user’s computer, mobile phone or tablet hard drive. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. We or our service providers send cookies when you visit our Website or websites where our ads appear, make purchases, request or personalise information, or register yourself for certain services. Accepting the cookies used on our Website, sites that are provided by another company on our behalf, or sites where our ads appear may give us access to information about your browsing preferences, which we may use to improve the services we provide to our users, and to personalise and enhance your user experience. We use similar technologies within emails to understand whether the email has been read or if any links have been clicked by you. Cookies are typically classified as either "session" cookies or "persistent" cookies.


*Session cookies do not remain on your computer after you close your browser.

*Persistent cookies remain on your computer or other device until you delete them or they expire.


You can reject cookies or selectively accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse all or some cookies. If cookies are not accepted, there may be some features of our Website that will not be available and some websites may not display properly. In most instances, however, you may reject a cookie and still be able to navigate our Website without issue. Information on how to adjust cookie preferences (e.g., preventing your browser from accepting new cookies, etc.) are located in the help and support section of your browser. If you continue to use our Website without changing your settings, we will assume that you agree to receive all cookies on the Website.


Changes to This Privacy Policy


This Policy may be amended from time to time. We may also update this Policy to reflect changes in our services. When changes are made to this Policy, the "last updated" date located at the bottom of this Policy will be adjusted accordingly. In the event this Policy is changed in a material way or if there are material changes to how we use your Personal Data, we will advise you by posting a notice regarding the changes on our Website for 60 days or by sending notification via email to the email address you have provided. Please check our Website frequently to see any updates or changes to this Policy.

To contact us about questions or comments about this Policy or practices concerning Personal Data, please email us at info@morepersonalloan.com